Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Al Maţarīyah, EgyptAl MaţarīyahEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inAl Maţarīyah Egypt

What day is it in Al Maţarīyah right now?

Friday (May 20, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Al Maţarīyah

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Al Maţarīyah
Today, May 20, 2022

Sunrise Al Maţarīyah

Sunrise

4:53 am

Local time
Sunset Al Maţarīyah

Sunset

6:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Matariyah
  • Al Maţarīyah
  • El Mataria
  • El-Matariya
  • El-Maṭarîya
  • Matarieh
  • almtryt
  • المطرية

Country

Al Maţarīyah is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

99,357 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Al Maţarīyah (Dakahlia)

Port Said ... 24 km
Al Manşūrah ... 55 km
Ismailia ... 67 km
Zagazig ... 78 km
Ţanţā ... 94 km
Cairo ... 139 km
Suez ... 139 km
Giza ... 145 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 153 km
Alexandria ... 170 km
Gaza ... 198 km
Al Fayyūm ... 227 km
Tel Aviv ... 242 km
Jerusalem ... 263 km
West Jerusalem ... 264 km
East Jerusalem ... 265 km
Haifa ... 298 km
Amman ... 325 km
Russeifa ... 335 km
Zarqa ... 339 km
Irbid ... 341 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 407 km
Beirut ... 408 km
Damascus ... 427 km
Asyūţ ... 446 km
Tabuk ... 476 km
Homs ... 542 km
Latakia ... 566 km
Ḩamāh ... 576 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries