Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Antananarivo, MadagascarAntananarivoMadagascar

What time is it?

Current local time inAntananarivo Madagascar

What day is it in Antananarivo right now?

Sunday (August 1, 2021)

East Africa TimeEAT

Time Zone

Indian/
Antananarivo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Antananarivo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Antananarivo
Today, August 1, 2021

Sunrise Antananarivo

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset Antananarivo

Sunset

5:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Antananarifo
  • Antananarivo
  • Antananarivu
  • Antananariwo
  • Antananaryvas
  • Antananaryvu
  • Antananarywa
  • Antananarívó
  • TNR
  • Tana
  • Tananaribe
  • Tananarive
  • an ta na na li fu
  • anatananaribho
  • anrananarivea
  • antananalibo
  • antananaribo
  • antananarivho
  • antananarivo
  • antananaryfw
  • antananaryww
  • antʼananarivu
  • atananarivo
  • ta na na li fu
  • xan ta nana ri wo
  • Ανταναναρίβο
  • Ταναναρίβη
  • Антананариво
  • Антананариву
  • Антананарыву
  • Антананаріву
  • Тананариве
  • Անտանանարիվու
  • אנטאנאנאריווא
  • אנטננריבו
  • آنتاناناریوو
  • أنتاناناريفو
  • ئانتاناناریڤۆ
  • انٹاناناریوو
  • اینٹانانیریو
  • अंतानानारिव्हो
  • अन्टाननरीवो
  • আনতানানারিভো
  • ਅੰਤਾਨਾਨਾਰੀਵੋ
  • அண்டனானரீவோ
  • ആന്റനനറീവൊ
  • อันตานานาริโว
  • ཨེན་ཊ་ན་ན་རི་བོ།
  • ანტანანარივუ
  • አንታናናሪቮ
  • アンタナナリボ
  • 塔那那利佛
  • 安塔那那利佛
  • 안타나나리보

Country

Antananarivo is a city in Madagascar.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Indian/Antananarivo.

Population

1,391,433 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Antananarivo (Analamanga)

Nampula ... 783 km
Beira ... 1021 km
Blantyre ... 1060 km
Chimoio ... 1125 km
Lilongwe ... 1228 km
Chitungwiza ... 1321 km
Harare ... 1325 km
Maputo ... 1426 km
Matola ... 1434 km
Dar es Salaam ... 1486 km
Bulawayo ... 1523 km
Morogoro ... 1548 km
Zanzibar ... 1554 km
Mbeya ... 1576 km
Lusaka ... 1588 km
Ndola ... 1648 km
Richards Bay ... 1648 km
Witbank ... 1653 km
Kitwe ... 1686 km
Newcastle ... 1712 km
Pretoria ... 1721 km
Tembisa ... 1731 km
Brakpan ... 1733 km
Benoni ... 1734 km
Boksburg ... 1739 km
Diepsloot ... 1743 km
Randburg ... 1752 km
Mombasa ... 1752 km
Johannesburg ... 1754 km
Krugersdorp ... 1767 km