Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Bahir Dar, EthiopiaBahir DarEthiopia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Bahir Dar, Ethiopia

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Addis_Ababa

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Bahir Dar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Bahir Dar: Today, October 21, 2018

Sunrise Bahir Dar

Sunrise

6:20 am

Local time
Sunset Bahir Dar

Sunset

6:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BJR
  • Babardur Georgis
  • Bachr-Ntar
  • Bahar
  • Bahar Dar
  • Bahar Dar Ghiorghis
  • Baher Dar
  • Baherdar-Giyorgis
  • Bahir Dar
  • Bahr Dar
  • Bahrdar Giyergio
  • Bahrdar Giyorgis
  • Bahyr Dar
  • Bakhir Dar
  • Bakhr-Dar
  • Bāherdār-Giyorgis
  • ba he da er
  • bahileudaleu
  • bahr-dari
  • bhr dar
  • bhr dr
  • Μπαχρ-Νταρ
  • Бахир Дар
  • Бахр-Дар
  • בהר דר
  • بحر دار
  • ბაჰრ-დარი
  • ባሕር-ዳር
  • 巴赫達爾
  • 바히르다르

Country

Bahir Dar is a city in Ethiopia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Addis_Ababa.

Population

168,899 People

Cities around Bahir Dar (Amhara)

Addis Ababa ... 303 km
Al Qadarif ... 313 km
Kosti ... 416 km
Dire Dawa ... 421 km
Asmara ... 430 km
Kassala ... 432 km
Wad Medani ... 438 km
Djibouti ... 461 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 568 km
Ta‘izz ... 574 km
Hargeysa ... 579 km
Khartoum ... 584 km
Omdurman ... 595 km
El Obeid ... 601 km
Aden ... 626 km
Sanaa ... 685 km
Najrān ... 844 km
Khamis Mushait ... 853 km
Juba ... 876 km
Port Sudan ... 883 km
El Daein ... 902 km
El Fasher ... 989 km
Al Mukallā ... 994 km
Ta’if ... 1092 km
Mecca ... 1100 km
Jeddah ... 1104 km
Mogadishu ... 1229 km
Kampala ... 1299 km
Nakuru ... 1311 km
Nairobi ... 1418 km

Ethiopia Ethiopia: Neighbouring Countries