Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Werota, EthiopiaWerotaEthiopia

What time is it?

Current local time inWerota Ethiopia

What day is it in Werota right now?

Tuesday (September 26, 2023)

East Africa TimeEAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Addis_Ababa

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Werota

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Werota
Today, September 26, 2023

Sunrise Werota

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Werota

Sunset

6:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Wereta
  • Wereta (2)
  • Werota
  • Worota
  • Worrota

Country

Werota is a city in Ethiopia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Addis_Ababa.

Population

26,813 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Werota (Amhara)

Bahir Dar ... 44 km
Gondar ... 78 km
Desē ... 178 km
Mek'ele ... 225 km
Al Qadarif ... 298 km
Addis Ababa ... 329 km
Asmara ... 390 km
Nazrēt ... 391 km
Kassala ... 403 km
Dire Dawa ... 421 km
Kosti ... 426 km
Wad Medani ... 432 km
Djibouti ... 438 km
Jijiga ... 497 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 527 km
Hawassa ... 538 km
Taiz ... 538 km
Hargeysa ... 572 km
Khartoum ... 576 km
Omdurman ... 586 km
Aden ... 595 km
El Obeid ... 615 km
Sanaa ... 644 km
Najrān ... 801 km
Khamis Mushait ... 810 km
Port Sudan ... 848 km
Winejok ... 872 km
Juba ... 919 km
El Daein ... 928 km
Mukalla ... 959 km

Ethiopia Ethiopia: Neighbouring Countries