Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Massawa, EritreaMassawaEritrea

What time is it?

Current local time in
Massawa, Eritrea

Time Zone: UTC+3

Africa/Asmara

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Massawa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Massawa: Today, August 21, 2018

Sunrise Massawa

Sunrise

6:08 am

Local time
Sunset Massawa

Sunset

6:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MSW
  • Macua
  • Masaoua
  • Masava
  • Masawa
  • Massaoua
  • Massau
  • Massaua
  • Massava
  • Massawa
  • Massawah
  • Massowa
  • Massowah
  • Maçuá
  • Mesewa
  • Mits'iwa
  • Mitsewa
  • Mitsiwa'e
  • Mitsiwa’e
  • Mits’iwa
  • ma sa wa
  • masaua
  • masava
  • masawa
  • massawa
  • mʼsʼwwh
  • Μασάουα
  • Массава
  • Массауа
  • מאסאווה
  • מאסאווע
  • مصوع
  • मासावा
  • მასაუა
  • ምጽዋ
  • ምጽዋዕ
  • マッサワ
  • 马萨瓦
  • 마사와

Country

Massawa is a city in Eritrea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Asmara.

Population

23,100 People

Cities around Massawa (Northern Red Sea)

Asmara ... 53 km
Kassala ... 247 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 293 km
Al Qadarif ... 371 km
Sanaa ... 380 km
Khamis Mushait ... 395 km
Najrān ... 427 km
Ta‘izz ... 427 km
Port Sudan ... 477 km
Wad Medani ... 495 km
Djibouti ... 531 km
Aden ... 543 km
Khartoum ... 556 km
Omdurman ... 560 km
Kosti ... 608 km
Ta’if ... 628 km
Mecca ... 641 km
Jeddah ... 654 km
Dire Dawa ... 689 km
Addis Ababa ... 727 km
Hargeysa ... 760 km
Al Mukallā ... 781 km
El Obeid ... 788 km
Medina ... 975 km
Sulţānah ... 978 km
El Fasher ... 1151 km
Riyadh ... 1155 km
El Daein ... 1162 km
Buraydah ... 1233 km
Luxor ... 1238 km

Eritrea Eritrea: Neighbouring Countries