Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port Sudan, SudanPort SudanSudan

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Sudan Sudan

What day is it in Port Sudan right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Khartoum

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Port Sudan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Port Sudan
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Port Sudan

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset Port Sudan

Sunset

4:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bur Sudan
  • Burt Sudan
  • Būr Sūdān
  • Būrt Sūdān
  • New Sawakin
  • New Sawâkin
  • PZU
  • Port Sodan
  • Port Sudan
  • Port Sudanas
  • Port Szudan
  • Port Szudán
  • Port-Soudan
  • Port-Sudan
  • Port-sudan
  • Porto Sudan
  • Porto Sudao
  • Porto Sudão
  • Puerto Sudan
  • Puerto Sudán
  • Pòrt Sodan
  • Shaikh Barghuth
  • Shaikh Barghūth
  • Shaykh Burghuth
  • Shaykh Burghūth
  • Sheikh Barghuth
  • Sheikh Barghūth
  • Sudanhavenurbo
  • bwr swdan
  • bwrtswdan
  • phxrt sudan
  • poteusudan
  • potosudan
  • su dan gang
  • Порт Судан
  • Порт-Судан
  • Պորտ Սուդան
  • פורט סודאן
  • بور سودان
  • بورتسودان
  • پورٹ سوڈان
  • พอร์ตซูดาน
  • ポートスーダン
  • 苏丹港
  • 포트수단

Country

Port Sudan is a city in Sudan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Khartoum.

Population

489,725 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Port Sudan (Red Sea)

Jeddah ... 260 km
Mecca ... 289 km
Ta’if ... 314 km
Kassala ... 463 km
Khamis Mushait ... 465 km
Asmara ... 491 km
Medina ... 568 km
Sulţānah ... 569 km
Omdurman ... 579 km
Khartoum ... 584 km
Najrān ... 601 km
Al Qadarif ... 632 km
Wad Medani ... 646 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 702 km
Sanaa ... 730 km
Luxor ... 763 km
Kosti ... 798 km
Taiz ... 859 km
El Obeid ... 903 km
Buraydah ... 915 km
Ha'il ... 941 km
Riyadh ... 944 km
Al Kharj ... 951 km
Asyūţ ... 962 km
Tabuk ... 968 km
Aden ... 979 km
Djibouti ... 1003 km
Mukalla ... 1105 km
El Fasher ... 1156 km
Dire Dawa ... 1164 km