Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mecca, Saudi ArabiaMeccaSaudi Arabia

What time is it?

Current local time inMecca Saudi Arabia

What day is it in Mecca right now?

Friday (October 15, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Asia/
Riyadh

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mecca

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Mecca
Today, October 15, 2021

Sunrise Mecca

Sunrise

6:16 am

Local time
Sunset Mecca

Sunset

5:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • A Meca
  • La Meca
  • La Mecca
  • La Mecque
  • Macoraba
  • Maekkae
  • Makka
  • Makkah
  • Makkah al Mukarramah
  • Makkah al Mukarraman
  • Makkah al-Mukarramah
  • Meca
  • Mecca
  • Mecka
  • Meice
  • Meka
  • Mekao
  • Meke
  • Mekka
  • Mekkah
  • Mekke
  • Mekko
  • Mäkkä
  • mai jia
  • mak kah
  • makka
  • meka
  • mekka
  • mkh
  • mkt
  • mkt almkrmt
  • Μέκκα
  • Мека
  • Мекка
  • מכה
  • مكة
  • مكة المكرمة
  • مکه
  • مکہ
  • মক্কা
  • มักกะฮ์
  • མ་ཁ།
  • მექა
  • メッカ
  • 麥加
  • 메카

Country

Mecca is a city in Saudi Arabia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Riyadh.

Population

1,323,624 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Mecca (Mecca Region)

Ta’if ... 51 km
Jeddah ... 52 km
Port Sudan ... 289 km
Medina ... 336 km
Sulţānah ... 338 km
Khamis Mushait ... 416 km
Najrān ... 553 km
Buraydah ... 633 km
Riyadh ... 659 km
Al Kharj ... 672 km
Asmara ... 674 km
Ha'il ... 687 km
Kassala ... 713 km
Luxor ... 743 km
Sanaa ... 755 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 771 km
Tabuk ... 811 km
Omdurman ... 867 km
Khartoum ... 871 km
Al Qadarif ... 888 km
Al Hufūf ... 894 km
Al Mubarraz ... 896 km
Hafar Al-Batin ... 915 km
Wad Medani ... 923 km
Taiz ... 927 km
Asyūţ ... 938 km
Dammam ... 990 km
Ar Rayyān ... 1021 km
Doha ... 1029 km
Aden ... 1039 km

Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia: Neighbouring Countries