Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sawākin, SudanSawākinSudan

What time is it?

Current local time inSawākin Sudan

What day is it in Sawākin right now?

Monday (December 6, 2021)

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Khartoum

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sawākin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Sawākin
Today, December 6, 2021

Sunrise Sawākin

Sunrise

5:50 am

Local time
Sunset Sawākin

Sunset

4:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Savakine
  • Sawakin
  • Sawākin
  • Suakin
  • Савакине

Country

Sawākin is a city in Sudan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Khartoum.

Population

28,570 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sawākin (Red Sea)

Port Sudan ... 58 km
Jeddah ... 302 km
Mecca ... 324 km
Ta’if ... 343 km
Kassala ... 409 km
Asmara ... 434 km
Khamis Mushait ... 442 km
Omdurman ... 544 km
Khartoum ... 548 km
Najrān ... 572 km
Al Qadarif ... 580 km
Wad Medani ... 601 km
Medina ... 618 km
Sulţānah ... 620 km
Al Ḩudaydah ... 654 km
Sanaa ... 688 km
Kosti ... 753 km
Taiz ... 810 km
Luxor ... 817 km
El Obeid ... 866 km
Aden ... 930 km
Djibouti ... 949 km
Buraydah ... 956 km
Riyadh ... 971 km
Al Kharj ... 975 km
Ha'il ... 990 km
Asyūţ ... 1016 km
Tabuk ... 1025 km
Mukalla ... 1069 km
Dire Dawa ... 1108 km