Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Poltava, UkrainePoltavaUkraine

What time is it?

Current local time inPoltava Ukraine

What day is it in Poltava right now?

Friday (January 28, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Europe/
Kiev

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Poltava to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Poltava to Daylight Saving Time from 3:00 am to 4:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 3:00 am to 4:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Poltava

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Poltava
Today, January 28, 2022

Sunrise Poltava

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Poltava

Sunset

4:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PLV
  • Paltava
  • Poltav
  • Poltava
  • Poltavae
  • Poltave
  • Poltavo
  • Poltawa
  • Połtawa
  • Pultava
  • bo er ta wa
  • bwltafa
  • poltaba
  • porutavu~a
  • pwltawa
  • pwltbh
  • Палтава
  • Полтав
  • Полтавæ
  • Полтава
  • Полтаве
  • Պոլտավա
  • פאלטאווע
  • פולטבה
  • بولتافا
  • پولتاوا
  • პოლტავა
  • ポルタヴァ
  • 波尔塔瓦
  • 폴타바

Country

Poltava is a city in Ukraine.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Kiev.

Population

288,324 People

Elevation above sea level

156m

Major cities in the vicinity of Poltava (Poltava Raion, Poltava Oblast)

Dnipro ... 130 km
Kharkiv ... 143 km
Sumy ... 148 km
Zaporizhzhya ... 197 km
Belgorod ... 198 km
Cherkasy ... 201 km
Kryvyy Rih ... 208 km
Kursk ... 271 km
Donetsk ... 312 km
Horlivka ... 313 km
Makiivka ... 319 km
Chernihiv ... 336 km
Kyiv ... 337 km
Mykolayiv ... 353 km
Kherson ... 360 km
Mariupol ... 364 km
Orël ... 391 km
Luhansk ... 398 km
Bryansk ... 404 km
Homyel' ... 425 km
Taganrog ... 434 km
Voronezh ... 436 km
Odessa ... 458 km
Zhytomyr ... 476 km
Rostov-na-Donu ... 489 km
Vinnytsya ... 489 km
Simferopol ... 511 km
Lipetsk ... 521 km
Chisinau ... 538 km
Sevastopol ... 555 km

Ukraine Ukraine: Neighbouring Countries