Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Montevideo, UruguayMontevideoUruguay

What time is it?

Current local time inMontevideo Uruguay

What day is it in Montevideo right now?

Sunday (April 21, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC-3

Time Zone

America/
Montevideo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Montevideo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -3 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo No time difference
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +13 hours

The sun in Montevideo
Today, April 21, 2024

Sunrise Montevideo

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Montevideo

Sunset

6:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ciudad de Montevideo
  • MVD
  • Mantehvideha
  • Montebideo
  • Montevidejas
  • Montevideo
  • Montevideu
  • Montevidiejos
  • Montevidéu
  • Montevidėjas
  • Montevídeó
  • Muntivideu
  • Muntividew
  • Muntividèu
  • Muntividëw
  • Muy Fiel y Reconquistadora Ciudad de San Felipe y Santiago de Montevideo
  • Urbs Montis Videi
  • mantibhiri'o
  • meantevidiyea
  • meng de wei de ya
  • meng te wei duo
  • montebide'o
  • montebide-o
  • montebideo
  • montevide'o
  • montevidi'o
  • montevidiyo
  • montevitiyo
  • mwntfydw
  • mwnth wydyw
  • mwntybydyw
  • mxn te wi de xo
  • Μοντεβιδέο
  • Мантэвідэа
  • Монтевидео
  • Монтевідео
  • Մոնտևիդեո
  • מאנטעווידעא
  • מונטווידאו
  • مونتفيدو
  • مونته ویدئو
  • مونته‌ویدئ
  • مونته‌ویدئو
  • مونتیبیدیو
  • مونتېۋىدېئو
  • मोण्टेवीडियो
  • मोन्तेविदेओ
  • মোন্তেবিদেও
  • ਮੋਂਤੇਵੀਦਿਓ
  • ମଣ୍ଟିଭିଡ଼ିଓ
  • மொண்டேவீடியோ
  • മൊണ്ടേവീഡിയോ
  • มอนเตวิเดโอ
  • མཱོན་ཊི་ཝི་ཌོ།
  • မွန်တီဗစ်ဒီအိုမြို့
  • მონტევიდეო
  • ሞንቴቪዴዎ
  • モンテビデオ
  • 蒙得维的亚
  • 蒙特維多
  • 몬테비데오

Country

Montevideo is a city in Uruguay.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Montevideo.

Population

1,270,737 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Montevideo (Municipio B, Montevideo Department)

Quilmes ... 167 km
Buenos Aires ... 179 km
Merlo ... 205 km
Mar del Plata ... 358 km
Rosario ... 417 km
Pelotas ... 463 km
Santa Fe ... 509 km
Santa Maria ... 605 km
Bahía Blanca ... 643 km
Porto Alegre ... 667 km
Viamão ... 673 km
Canoas ... 679 km
Novo Hamburgo ... 703 km
Córdoba ... 746 km
Caxias do Sul ... 748 km
Posadas ... 830 km
Corrientes ... 845 km
Resistencia ... 849 km
Florianópolis ... 1010 km
Foz do Iguaçu ... 1038 km
Ciudad del Este ... 1041 km
Blumenau ... 1047 km
Asunción ... 1065 km
Joinville ... 1114 km
Cascavel ... 1116 km
Puente Alto ... 1160 km
Santiago ... 1168 km
Curitiba ... 1181 km

Uruguay Uruguay: Neighbouring Countries