Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference La Plata, ArgentinaLa PlataArgentina

What time is it?

Current local time inLa Plata Argentina

Time Zone: UTC-3

Time Zone

America/
Argentina/
Buenos_Aires

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

La Plata

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo No time difference
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in La Plata
Today, October 22, 2020

Sunrise La Plata

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset La Plata

Sunset

7:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Eva Peron
  • Eva Perón
  • LPG
  • La Plat
  • La Plata
  • La-Plata
  • La-Plata shaary
  • La-Platae
  • Laplata
  • Urbs Platensis
  • la plata
  • la pu la ta
  • lablata
  • lap lata
  • lapeullata
  • rapurata
  • Λα Πλάτα
  • Ла Плата
  • Ла-Платæ
  • Ла-Плата
  • Ла-Плата шаары
  • לא פלאטא
  • לה פלאטה
  • لا پلاتا
  • لابلاتا
  • ला प्लाटा
  • ला प्लाता
  • লা প্লাতা
  • ลาปลาตา
  • ლა-პლატა
  • ラプラタ
  • 拉普拉塔
  • 라플라타

Country

La Plata is a city in Argentina.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires.

Population

694,167 People

Major cities in the vicinity of La Plata (Partido de La Plata, Buenos Aires)

Buenos Aires ... 48 km
Morón ... 61 km
Montevideo ... 142 km
Rosario ... 306 km
Mar del Plata ... 341 km
Paraná ... 407 km
Santa Fe ... 423 km
Bahía Blanca ... 543 km
Pelotas ... 568 km
Córdoba ... 631 km
Porto Alegre ... 761 km
Viamão ... 769 km
Canoas ... 773 km
Novo Hamburgo ... 795 km
Corrientes ... 823 km
Resistencia ... 825 km
Caxias do Sul ... 834 km
Posadas ... 848 km
Mendoza ... 899 km
San Juan ... 925 km
Puente Alto ... 1020 km
Santiago ... 1029 km
Asunción ... 1061 km
Foz do Iguaçu ... 1066 km
Ciudad del Este ... 1070 km
Florianópolis ... 1103 km
Viña del Mar ... 1108 km
Valparaíso ... 1114 km

Argentina Argentina: Neighbouring Countries