Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Salta, ArgentinaSaltaArgentina

What time is it?

Current local time inSalta Argentina

What day is it in Salta right now?

Thursday (February 29, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC-3

Time Zone

America/
Argentina/
Salta

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Salta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -5 hours
Mexico City -3 hours
New York -2 hours
São Paulo No time difference
London +3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +4 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Salta
Today, February 29, 2024

Sunrise Salta

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Salta

Sunset

7:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ciudad de Salta
  • SLA
  • Sal'ta
  • Salta
  • Salta llaqta
  • Saltaurbo
  • sa er ta
  • salta
  • saruta
  • slth
  • Σάλτα
  • Салта
  • Сальта
  • Սալտա
  • סלטה
  • سالتا
  • साल्टा
  • სალტა
  • サルタ
  • 萨尔塔
  • 살타

Country

Salta is a city in Argentina.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Argentina/Salta.

Population

520,683 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Salta (Departamento Capital)

Antofagasta ... 418 km
Resistencia ... 593 km
Corrientes ... 604 km
Asunción ... 624 km
Córdoba ... 736 km
Posadas ... 813 km
Cochabamba ... 816 km
Tacna ... 840 km
Santa Fe ... 844 km
Ciudad del Este ... 868 km
Foz do Iguaçu ... 870 km
La Paz ... 938 km
Cascavel ... 957 km
Rosario ... 976 km
Campo Grande ... 985 km
Viña del Mar ... 1031 km
Valparaíso ... 1035 km
Santiago ... 1042 km
Arequipa ... 1045 km
Puente Alto ... 1056 km
Santa Maria ... 1074 km
Maringá ... 1089 km
Londrina ... 1152 km
Merlo ... 1212 km
Buenos Aires ... 1219 km
Ponta Grossa ... 1221 km

Argentina Argentina: Neighbouring Countries