Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference La Serena, ChileLa SerenaChile

What time is it?

Current local time inLa Serena Chile

What day is it in La Serena right now?

Thursday (May 30, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC-4

Time Zone

America/
Santiago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time DST

UTC-3

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-4

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in La Serena to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Saturday, April 6, 2024

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in La Serena to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, September 8, 2024

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

La Serena

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in La Serena
Today, May 30, 2024

Sunrise La Serena

Sunrise

7:31 am

Local time
Sunset La Serena

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LSC
  • La Serena
  • La-Serena
  • Laserena
  • Serena
  • la sai lei na
  • la syryna
  • la syryna chly
  • la-serena
  • laselena
  • lasrna
  • lasyryna
  • lh srnh
  • Ла Серена
  • Ла-Серена
  • Серена
  • Լա Սերենա
  • לה סרנה
  • لا سيرينا
  • لا سیرینا، چلی
  • لاسرنا
  • لاسیرینا
  • ლა-სერენა
  • ラ・セレナ
  • 拉塞雷纳
  • 라세레나

Country

La Serena is a city in Chile.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Santiago.

Population

154,521 People

Major cities in the vicinity of La Serena (Provincia de Elqui, Coquimbo Region)

Viña del Mar ... 345 km
Valparaíso ... 346 km
Santiago ... 394 km
Puente Alto ... 412 km
Córdoba ... 590 km
Antofagasta ... 692 km
Salta ... 732 km
Talcahuano ... 765 km
Santa Fe ... 865 km
Rosario ... 913 km
Resistencia ... 1018 km
Corrientes ... 1029 km
Merlo ... 1131 km
Buenos Aires ... 1153 km
Quilmes ... 1167 km
Asunción ... 1201 km
Bahía Blanca ... 1207 km
Posadas ... 1260 km
Tacna ... 1311 km
Montevideo ... 1325 km
Santa Maria ... 1396 km
Mar del Plata ... 1412 km
Ciudad del Este ... 1417 km
Foz do Iguaçu ... 1417 km
Cochabamba ... 1436 km
Arequipa ... 1486 km

Chile Chile: Neighbouring Countries