Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicSanto DomingoDominican Republic

What time is it?

Current local time inSanto Domingo Dominican Republic

Atlantic Standard TimeAST

Time Zone

America/
Santo_Domingo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Santo Domingo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Santo Domingo
Today, July 14, 2020

Sunrise Santo Domingo

Sunrise

6:11 am

Local time
Sunset Santo Domingo

Sunset

7:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ciudad Trujillo
  • SDQ
  • Saint Domingue
  • Santo Domingo
  • Santo Domingo City
  • Santo Domingo de Guzman
  • Santo Domingo de Guzmán
  • Santo Ntomin'nko
  • Santo-Domingo
  • santodoming-go
  • Σάντο Ντομίνγκο
  • Санто-Доминго
  • 산토도밍고

Country

Santo Domingo is a city in Dominican Republic.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Santo_Domingo.

Population

2,201,941 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Santo Domingo (Santo Domingo De Guzmán, Nacional)

Pétionville ... 192 km
Delmas 73 ... 194 km
Port-au-Prince ... 196 km
Carrefour ... 201 km
San Juan ... 303 km
Guantánamo ... 464 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 505 km
New Kingston ... 554 km
Kingston ... 555 km
Holguín ... 575 km
Camagüey ... 718 km
Santa Marta ... 867 km
Maracaibo ... 870 km
Caracas ... 911 km
Barranquilla ... 914 km
Petare ... 914 km
Santa Clara ... 915 km
Soledad ... 918 km
Valledupar ... 922 km
Maracay ... 925 km
Barquisimeto ... 926 km
Valencia ... 927 km
Turmero ... 928 km
Cumaná ... 994 km
Cartagena ... 996 km
Puerto La Cruz ... 1002 km

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic: Neighbouring Countries