Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Guantánamo, CubaGuantánamoCuba

What time is it?

Current local time inGuantánamo Cuba

What day is it in Guantánamo right now?

Friday (February 3, 2023)

Cuba Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

America/
Havana

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Cuba Daylight Time

UTC-4

Standard Time CST: Cuba Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Guantánamo to Standard Time from 1:00 am to 12:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 1:00 am to 12:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Guantánamo to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Guantánamo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Guantánamo
Today, February 3, 2023

Sunrise Guantánamo

Sunrise

6:35 am

Local time
Sunset Guantánamo

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GAO
  • Guantanama
  • Guantanamo
  • Guantánamo
  • Guatanamo
  • guantanamo
  • Гуантанама
  • Гуантанамо
  • גואנטנמו
  • グアンタナモ

Country

Guantánamo is a city in Cuba.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Havana.

Population

272,801 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Guantánamo (Municipio de Guantánamo)

Holguín ... 118 km
Camagüey ... 256 km
New Kingston ... 267 km
Kingston ... 269 km
Carrefour ... 286 km
Port-au-Prince ... 290 km
Delmas 73 ... 292 km
Pétionville ... 295 km
Santa Clara ... 455 km
Santo Domingo ... 464 km
Havana ... 662 km
Miami ... 737 km
San Juan ... 752 km
Cancún ... 938 km
Santa Marta ... 983 km
Barranquilla ... 1010 km
Soledad ... 1016 km
St. Petersburg ... 1030 km
Tampa ... 1036 km
Orlando ... 1047 km
Cartagena ... 1073 km
Valledupar ... 1077 km
Maracaibo ... 1082 km
San Pedro Sula ... 1146 km
Mérida ... 1157 km
Tegucigalpa ... 1169 km

Cuba Cuba: Neighbouring Countries