Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Medellín, ColombiaMedellínColombia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Medellín, Colombia

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/Bogota

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Medellín

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Medellín: Today, July 23, 2018

Sunrise Medellín

Sunrise

5:56 am

Local time
Sunset Medellín

Sunset

6:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Medehl'in
  • MDE
  • Medegin
  • Medel'in
  • Medelim
  • Medelin
  • Medeljina
  • Medeljinas
  • Medeljino
  • Medellin
  • Medellín
  • mai de lin
  • mdlyn
  • mdyyn
  • me de yin
  • medein
  • medejin
  • medelini
  • medeyina
  • meteyin
  • mydyllyn
  • mydylyn
  • Μεδεγίν
  • Горад Медэльін
  • Меделин
  • Медельин
  • Медельїн
  • Медељин
  • מדיין
  • مدلین
  • ميديللين
  • ميديلين
  • میڈیلن
  • मेदेयीन
  • মেদেয়িন
  • ਮੇਦੇਯੀਨ
  • மெதெயின்
  • เมเดยิน
  • მედელინი
  • ទីក្រុងមេឌេយីណ
  • メデジン
  • 麦德林
  • 메데인

Country

Medellín is a city in Colombia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Bogota.

Population

1,999,979 People

Elevation above sea level

1405m

Cities around Medellín (Antioquia)

Itagüí ... 8 km
Bello ... 10 km
Manizales ... 131 km
Pereira ... 159 km
Armenia ... 190 km
Ibagué ... 202 km
Soacha ... 214 km
Bogotá ... 217 km
Floridablanca ... 218 km
Bucaramanga ... 218 km
Montería ... 276 km
Villavicencio ... 280 km
Cúcuta ... 304 km
Cali ... 319 km
Sincelejo ... 337 km
Neiva ... 367 km
Popayán ... 428 km
Mérida ... 437 km
Panamá ... 438 km
San Miguelito ... 439 km
Cartagena ... 457 km
Alto Barinas ... 499 km
Valledupar ... 499 km
Barinas ... 502 km
Soledad ... 518 km
Barranquilla ... 523 km
Santa Marta ... 560 km
Pasto ... 571 km
Maracaibo ... 580 km
Barquisimeto ... 650 km

Colombia Colombia: Neighbouring Countries