Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Popayán, ColombiaPopayánColombia

What time is it?

Current local time inPopayán Colombia

Time Zone: UTC-5

Time Zone

America/
Bogota

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Popayán

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Popayán
Today, September 24, 2020

Sunrise Popayán

Sunrise

5:54 am

Local time
Sunset Popayán

Sunset

6:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PPN
  • Popajan
  • Popajanas
  • bo pa yang
  • popayan
  • pwpayan
  • Попаян
  • پوپایان
  • ポパヤン
  • 波帕扬
  • 포파얀

Country

Popayán is a city in Colombia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Bogota.

Population

258,653 People

Elevation above sea level

1760m

Major cities in the vicinity of Popayán (Cauca)

Cali ... 111 km
Neiva ... 120 km
Pasto ... 145 km
Armenia ... 243 km
Ibagué ... 247 km
Pereira ... 272 km
Manizales ... 303 km
Villavicencio ... 304 km
Soacha ... 304 km
Bogotá ... 314 km
Quito ... 331 km
Itagüí ... 421 km
Medellín ... 428 km
Bello ... 438 km
Guayaquil ... 574 km
Floridablanca ... 582 km
Bucaramanga ... 587 km
Cuenca ... 618 km
Cúcuta ... 685 km
Montería ... 697 km
Iquitos ... 732 km
Panamá ... 758 km
Sincelejo ... 762 km
San Miguelito ... 763 km
Mérida ... 806 km
Alto Barinas ... 849 km
Barinas ... 852 km
Cartagena ... 881 km
Piura ... 900 km
Valledupar ... 923 km

Colombia Colombia: Neighbouring Countries