Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference The Bronx, United StatesThe BronxUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inThe Bronx United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in The Bronx to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

The Bronx

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in The Bronx
Today, June 16, 2019

Sunrise The Bronx

Sunrise

5:23 am

Local time
Sunset The Bronx

Sunset

8:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Borough of Bronx
  • Bronks
  • Bronx
  • The Bronx
  • Бронкс

Country

The Bronx is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

1,385,108 People

Elevation above sea level

23m

Major cities in the vicinity of The Bronx (Bronx, New York)

Manhattan ... 11 km
New York City ... 19 km
Brooklyn ... 23 km
Newark ... 28 km
Staten Island ... 39 km
Philadelphia ... 144 km
South Boston ... 279 km
Baltimore ... 279 km
Boston ... 280 km
Washington, D.C. ... 333 km
Buffalo ... 460 km
Virginia Beach ... 471 km
Pittsburgh ... 493 km
Montréal ... 513 km
Laval ... 520 km
Ottawa ... 523 km
Scarborough ... 538 km
Toronto ... 544 km
Markham ... 545 km
Hamilton ... 547 km
North York ... 548 km
Etobicoke ... 551 km
Mississauga ... 553 km
Brampton ... 566 km
Cleveland ... 631 km
London ... 635 km
West Raleigh ... 677 km
Raleigh ... 677 km
Québec ... 690 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries