Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jersey City, United StatesJersey CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJersey City United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Jersey City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jersey City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Jersey City
Today, July 14, 2020

Sunrise Jersey City

Sunrise

5:37 am

Local time
Sunset Jersey City

Sunset

8:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Arissheck
  • Dinas Jersey
  • Dzersi Siti
  • Dzersi Sitis
  • Dzersisitija
  • Dzerzi Siti
  • Dzhehrsi-Sici
  • Dzhersej Siti
  • Dzhersi-Siti
  • Dzhursi Siti
  • Džersi Sitis
  • Džērsisitija
  • Hudson
  • JEC
  • Jersey Ceety
  • Jersey City
  • Paulus Hook
  • Paulus's Hook
  • Powles Hook
  • Thanh pho Jersey
  • Thành phố Jersey
  • grzy syty
  • jajishiti
  • jarsi siti
  • jeojisiti
  • jrzy syty
  • jyrsy syty
  • ze xi shi
  • Џерзи Сити
  • Џерси Сити
  • Джерсей Сити
  • Джерси-Сити
  • Джерсі-Сіті
  • Джърси Сити
  • Джэрсі-Сіці
  • Ջերսի Սիթի
  • גרזי סיטי
  • جرزی سیتی
  • جرسی شہر، نیو جرسی
  • جيرسي سيتي
  • जर्सी सिटी
  • ジャージーシティ
  • 泽西市
  • 저지시티

Country

Jersey City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

264,290 People

Elevation above sea level

9m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jersey City (Hudson County, New Jersey)

New York City ... 6 km
Newark ... 8 km
Manhattan ... 11 km
Brooklyn ... 14 km
Staten Island ... 19 km
Queens ... 20 km
The Bronx ... 22 km
Philadelphia ... 122 km
Baltimore ... 258 km
South Boston ... 300 km
Boston ... 301 km
Washington ... 311 km
Buffalo ... 452 km
Virginia Beach ... 453 km
Pittsburgh ... 475 km
Oshawa ... 518 km
Montréal ... 528 km
Ottawa ... 532 km
Laval ... 534 km
Toronto ... 538 km
Hamilton ... 539 km
Markham ... 540 km
Mississauga ... 546 km
Brampton ... 560 km
Cleveland ... 616 km
London ... 624 km
Durham ... 649 km
West Raleigh ... 656 km
Raleigh ... 657 km
Greensboro ... 687 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries