Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brooklyn Heights, United StatesBrooklyn HeightsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBrooklyn Heights United States

What day is it in Brooklyn Heights right now?

Saturday (June 19, 2021)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Brooklyn Heights to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Brooklyn Heights

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Brooklyn Heights
Today, June 19, 2021

Sunrise Brooklyn Heights

Sunrise

5:24 am

Local time
Sunset Brooklyn Heights

Sunset

8:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Brookland Heights
  • Brooklyn Heights
  • Brooklyn Village
  • bu lu ke lin gao de
  • 布鲁克林高地

Country

Brooklyn Heights is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

20,256 People

Elevation above sea level

26m

Major cities in the vicinity of Brooklyn Heights (Kings County, New York)

New York City ... 3 km
Brooklyn ... 7 km
Jersey City ... 8 km
Manhattan ... 10 km
Queens ... 13 km
Newark ... 15 km
Staten Island ... 19 km
The Bronx ... 20 km
Philadelphia ... 125 km
Baltimore ... 261 km
South Boston ... 297 km
Boston ... 298 km
Washington ... 314 km
Virginia Beach ... 452 km
Buffalo ... 460 km
Pittsburgh ... 481 km
Oshawa ... 525 km
Montréal ... 531 km
Ottawa ... 537 km
Laval ... 537 km
Toronto ... 546 km
Hamilton ... 547 km
Markham ... 548 km
Mississauga ... 554 km
Brampton ... 567 km
Cleveland ... 623 km
London ... 632 km
Durham ... 650 km
West Raleigh ... 657 km
Raleigh ... 657 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries