Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ridgewood, United StatesRidgewoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRidgewood United States

What day is it in Ridgewood right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ridgewood to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ridgewood to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ridgewood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Ridgewood
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Ridgewood

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Ridgewood

Sunset

6:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Evergreen
  • Ridgewood
  • رج وڈ، کوئینز

Country

Ridgewood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

69,317 People

Elevation above sea level

23m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ridgewood (Queens County, New York)

Queens ... 6 km
Brooklyn ... 7 km
New York City ... 9 km
Manhattan ... 11 km
Jersey City ... 15 km
The Bronx ... 17 km
Newark ... 22 km
Staten Island ... 25 km
Philadelphia ... 130 km
Baltimore ... 267 km
South Boston ... 291 km
Boston ... 292 km
Washington ... 320 km
Virginia Beach ... 455 km
Buffalo ... 465 km
Pittsburgh ... 489 km
Oshawa ... 530 km
Montréal ... 530 km
Laval ... 536 km
Ottawa ... 538 km
Toronto ... 551 km
Hamilton ... 553 km
Markham ... 553 km
Mississauga ... 559 km
Brampton ... 573 km
Cleveland ... 630 km
London ... 638 km
Durham ... 654 km
West Raleigh ... 662 km
Raleigh ... 662 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries