Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chinatown, United StatesChinatownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChinatown United States

What day is it in Chinatown right now?

Monday (May 23, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Chinatown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Chinatown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chinatown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Chinatown
Today, May 23, 2022

Sunrise Chinatown

Sunrise

5:31 am

Local time
Sunset Chinatown

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chajna-taun
  • chainataun
  • man ha dun hua bu
  • zyynhtʼwn
  • Чайна-таун
  • טשיינעטאון
  • ציינהטאון
  • チャイナタウン
  • 曼哈頓華埠
  • 차이나타운

Country

Chinatown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

90,000 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chinatown (New York County, New York)

Jersey City ... 7 km
Manhattan ... 8 km
Brooklyn ... 9 km
Queens ... 14 km
Newark ... 15 km
The Bronx ... 18 km
Staten Island ... 21 km
Philadelphia ... 126 km
Baltimore ... 262 km
South Boston ... 296 km
Boston ... 297 km
Washington ... 316 km
Virginia Beach ... 454 km
Buffalo ... 458 km
Pittsburgh ... 481 km
Oshawa ... 523 km
Montréal ... 529 km
Ottawa ... 535 km
Laval ... 535 km
Toronto ... 544 km
Hamilton ... 545 km
Markham ... 546 km
Mississauga ... 552 km
Brampton ... 566 km
Cleveland ... 622 km
London ... 631 km
Durham ... 651 km
West Raleigh ... 659 km
Raleigh ... 659 km
Greensboro ... 690 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries