Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference West New York, United StatesWest New YorkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWest New York United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in West New York to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

West New York

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in West New York
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise West New York

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset West New York

Sunset

4:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vehst N'ju Jork
  • Vest NJujork
  • mghrby nyw yark nyw jrsy
  • nyw ywrk ghrby nywjrsy
  • weseuteunyuyog
  • Вест Њујорк
  • Вэст Нью Йорк
  • مغربی نیو یارک، نیو جرسی
  • نیو یورک غربی، نیوجرسی
  • 웨스트뉴욕

Country

West New York is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

53,366 People

Elevation above sea level

53m

Major cities in the vicinity of West New York (Hudson County, New Jersey)

Manhattan ... 4 km
New York City ... 9 km
Jersey City ... 9 km
The Bronx ... 14 km
Newark ... 14 km
Brooklyn ... 17 km
Queens ... 19 km
Staten Island ... 27 km
Philadelphia ... 131 km
Baltimore ... 266 km
South Boston ... 292 km
Boston ... 293 km
Washington ... 320 km
Buffalo ... 453 km
Virginia Beach ... 461 km
Pittsburgh ... 481 km
Oshawa ... 517 km
Montréal ... 521 km
Ottawa ... 527 km
Laval ... 527 km
Toronto ... 538 km
Markham ... 540 km
Hamilton ... 540 km
Mississauga ... 547 km
Brampton ... 560 km
Cleveland ... 620 km
London ... 626 km
Durham ... 657 km
West Raleigh ... 665 km
Raleigh ... 665 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries