Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference San Diego, United StatesSan DiegoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSan Diego United States

What day is it in San Diego right now?

Monday (November 28, 2022)

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in San Diego to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in San Diego to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

San Diego

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in San Diego
Today, November 28, 2022

Sunrise San Diego

Sunrise

6:30 am

Local time
Sunset San Diego

Sunset

4:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Davis' Folly
  • Didacopolis
  • Graytown
  • Lungsod ng San Diego
  • New San Diego
  • SAN
  • San Diegas
  • San Diego
  • San Diegu
  • San Dijego
  • San Diyego
  • San Diyégo
  • San Miguel
  • San Ntienko
  • San-Diego
  • San-Dieqo
  • San-Dyega
  • Sandjego
  • can tiyeko
  • saendiego
  • saendieigo
  • saina di'ego
  • san diyago
  • san dyyghw
  • san-diego
  • sana di'ego
  • sana diyago
  • sandiego
  • sena diyego
  • sheng de ya ge
  • sn dygw
  • sn dyygw
  • syana di'ego
  • Σαν Ντιέγκο
  • Сан Диего
  • Сан Дијего
  • Сан-Диего
  • Сан-Дыега
  • Сан-Дієго
  • Սան Դիեգո
  • סאן דיעגא
  • סן דייגו
  • سان دييغو
  • سان ڈیاگو
  • سان ڈیگو
  • سن دیگو
  • सॅन डियेगो
  • सैन डिएगो
  • स्यान डिएगो
  • সান ডিয়াগো
  • ਸਾਨ ਦੀਏਗੋ
  • சான் டியேகோ
  • శాన్ డియాగో
  • แซนดีเอโก
  • სან-დიეგო
  • ሳንዲየጎ
  • サンディエゴ
  • 聖地牙哥
  • 샌디에고
  • 샌디에이고

Country

San Diego is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

1,394,928 People

Elevation above sea level

20m

Major cities in the vicinity of San Diego (San Diego County, California)

Chula Vista ... 11 km
Tijuana ... 27 km
Ensenada ... 104 km
Irvine ... 118 km
Santa Ana ... 127 km
Anaheim ... 137 km
Mexicali ... 138 km
Riverside ... 138 km
Long Beach ... 142 km
Los Angeles ... 171 km
Bakersfield ... 328 km
Henderson ... 406 km
Las Vegas ... 414 km
Phoenix ... 416 km
Chandler ... 431 km
Mesa ... 435 km
Fresno ... 491 km
Tucson ... 503 km
San Jose ... 634 km
Hermosillo ... 635 km
Stockton ... 665 km
Oakland ... 693 km
San Francisco ... 698 km
Sacramento ... 733 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 816 km
El Paso ... 861 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 864 km
Albuquerque ... 881 km
Chihuahua ... 994 km
Los Mochis ... 1004 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries