Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Escondido, United StatesEscondidoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEscondido United States

What day is it in Escondido right now?

Thursday (December 8, 2022)

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Escondido to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Escondido to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Escondido

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Escondido
Today, December 8, 2022

Sunrise Escondido

Sunrise

6:39 am

Local time
Sunset Escondido

Sunset

4:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Apex
  • Ehskondido
  • Escondido
  • Eskondidas
  • Eskondido
  • ai si kong di duo
  • askandydw kalyfrnya
  • askwndydw
  • eseukondido
  • eskandido
  • esukondido
  • Ескондидо
  • Эскондидо
  • إسكونديدو
  • اسکاندیدو، کالیفرنیا
  • اسکونڈیڈو
  • एस्कन्डिडो
  • エスコンディード
  • 埃斯孔迪多
  • 에스콘디도

Country

Escondido is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

151,451 People

Elevation above sea level

197m

Major cities in the vicinity of Escondido (San Diego County, California)

San Diego ... 45 km
Chula Vista ... 53 km
Tijuana ... 69 km
Irvine ... 85 km
Santa Ana ... 94 km
Riverside ... 96 km
Anaheim ... 103 km
Long Beach ... 114 km
Los Angeles ... 139 km
Mexicali ... 142 km
Ensenada ... 143 km
Bakersfield ... 293 km
Henderson ... 363 km
Las Vegas ... 371 km
Phoenix ... 403 km
Chandler ... 421 km
Mesa ... 423 km
Fresno ... 454 km
Tucson ... 503 km
San Jose ... 603 km
Stockton ... 630 km
Hermosillo ... 659 km
Oakland ... 662 km
San Francisco ... 667 km
Sacramento ... 697 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 844 km
El Paso ... 862 km
Albuquerque ... 863 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 864 km
Chihuahua ... 1009 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries