Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sacramento, United StatesSacramentoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSacramento United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Sacramento to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sacramento

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Sacramento
Today, November 24, 2020

Sunrise Sacramento

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Sacramento

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kakalameko
  • New Helvetia
  • SAC
  • Sacramento
  • Sacramento Stad
  • Sacramentum
  • Sakramenta
  • Sakramentas
  • Sakramento
  • Sakraments
  • Sakraminto
  • Sakraménto
  • cekramento
  • saekeulamento
  • saikaramainto
  • saikramento
  • sakramento
  • sakramntw
  • sakramntw kalyfrnya
  • sakuramento
  • sekramento
  • sha jia mian du
  • sqrmntw
  • Σακραμέντο
  • Сакрамента
  • Сакраменто
  • Սակրամենտո
  • סאקראמענטא
  • סקרמנטו
  • ساكرامنتو
  • ساکرامنتو
  • ساکرامنتو، کالیفرنیا
  • ساکرامنٹو
  • سکرامنٹو، کیلی فورنیا
  • साक्रामेंटो
  • साक्रामेन्टो
  • सेक्रामेन्टो
  • सेक्रामेन्तो
  • सैक्रामेण्टो
  • সাক্রামেন্টো
  • ਸੈਕਰਾਮੈਂਟੋ
  • சேக்ரமெண்டோ
  • แซคราเมนโต
  • საკრამენტო
  • ሳክራመንቶ
  • サクラメント
  • 沙加緬度
  • 새크라멘토

Country

Sacramento is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

490,712 People

Elevation above sea level

9m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sacramento (Sacramento County, California)

Stockton ... 71 km
Oakland ... 106 km
San Francisco ... 116 km
San Jose ... 141 km
Fresno ... 245 km
Bakersfield ... 405 km
Los Angeles ... 563 km
Las Vegas ... 574 km
Henderson ... 592 km
Long Beach ... 592 km
Anaheim ... 596 km
Riverside ... 606 km
Santa Ana ... 606 km
Irvine ... 615 km
San Diego ... 733 km
Chula Vista ... 743 km
Tijuana ... 760 km
Portland ... 770 km
Mexicali ... 814 km
Ensenada ... 836 km
Phoenix ... 942 km
Mesa ... 960 km
Chandler ... 966 km
Seattle ... 995 km
Victoria ... 1095 km
Tucson ... 1098 km
Surrey ... 1163 km
Vancouver ... 1181 km
Albuquerque ... 1249 km
Okanagan ... 1308 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries