Vancouver, Canada Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Vancouver, Canada British Columbia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Vancouver, Canada

Time Zone: UTC-8

America/Vancouver

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time

UTC-8

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Vancouver

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +18 hours

The sun in Vancouver: Today, October 23, 2017

Sunrise Vancouver

Sunrise

7:47 am

Local time
Sunset Vancouver

Sunset

6:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ban'kouber
  • Fankuver
  • Fankûver
  • Gorad Vankuver
  • Vancouver
  • Vancuverium
  • Vanguve
  • Vangúve
  • Vankuver
  • Vankuvera
  • Vankuveris
  • Vankuvero
  • Vankuvur
  • Vankūvera
  • Venkuver
  • Venkûver
  • Wankuwer
  • Wankuwér
  • YVR
  • baenkubeo
  • bankuba
  • bankuba shi
  • bhyanakubhara
  • fankwfr
  • vainakuvara
  • vainkuvara
  • vankuvar
  • vhamkuvhara
  • wen ge hua
  • wnkwwr
  • wnkwwr brytysh klmbya
  • wnqwbr
  • wynkwwr
  • Βανκούβερ
  • Ванкувер
  • Ванкувър
  • Горад Ванкувер
  • Վանկուվեր
  • ונקובר
  • فانكوفر
  • ونکوور
  • ونکوور، بریتیش کلمبیا
  • وینکوور
  • वैंकूवर
  • व्हँकूव्हर
  • ভ্যানকুভার
  • ਵੈਨਕੂਵਰ
  • வான்கூவர்
  • แวนคูเวอร์
  • ཝན་ཁུ་ཝེར།
  • ဗန်ကူးဗားမြို့
  • ვანკუვერი
  • ቫንኩቨር
  • バンクーバー
  • バンクーバー市
  • 溫哥華
  • 밴쿠버

Country

Vancouver is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Vancouver.

Population

600,000 People

Cities around Vancouver (British Columbia)

Surrey ... 29 km
Victoria ... 93 km
Seattle ... 192 km
Okanagan ... 326 km
Portland ... 412 km
Calgary ... 750 km
Edmonton ... 906 km
Sacramento ... 1181 km
Stockton ... 1251 km
Oakland ... 1261 km
San Francisco ... 1264 km
San Jose ... 1314 km
Fresno ... 1402 km
Bakersfield ... 1562 km
Las Vegas ... 1574 km
Henderson ... 1593 km
Los Angeles ... 1717 km
Riverside ... 1744 km
Anaheim ... 1746 km
Long Beach ... 1749 km
Santa Ana ... 1757 km
Denver ... 1789 km
Aurora ... 1800 km
Colorado Springs ... 1859 km
San Diego ... 1881 km
Tijuana ... 1907 km
Mexicali ... 1929 km
Phoenix ... 1950 km
Mesa ... 1963 km
Ensenada ... 1983 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries