Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Winnipeg, CanadaWinnipegCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inWinnipeg Canada

What day is it in Winnipeg right now?

Tuesday (November 30, 2021)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Winnipeg

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Winnipeg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Winnipeg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Winnipeg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Winnipeg
Today, November 30, 2021

Sunrise Winnipeg

Sunrise

8:04 am

Local time
Sunset Winnipeg

Sunset

4:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gouinipenk
  • Uinipeg
  • Uinnipeg
  • Vinipeg
  • Vinipega
  • Vinipegas
  • Vinipego
  • Vinnipeg
  • Vinnipega
  • Vinnipeq
  • WPG
  • Winnipeg
  • Winnipeg City
  • Winnipég
  • YWG
  • u~inipegu
  • vinipaiga
  • vinipega
  • vinippek
  • wen ni bo
  • win ni phek
  • winipeg
  • wny pyg
  • wnypg
  • wynybygh
  • wynypg
  • Γουίνιπεγκ
  • Винипег
  • Виннипег
  • Вінніпег
  • Вінніпеґ
  • Вініпег
  • Уинипег
  • Уиннипег
  • Վիննիպեգ
  • ויניפג
  • ونی پیگ
  • ونیپگ
  • وينيبيغ
  • وینیپگ
  • विनिपेग
  • ਵਿਨੀਪੈਗ
  • வினிப்பெக்
  • วินนิเพก
  • ဝင်နီပက်မြို့
  • უინიპეგი
  • ᐄᐧᓂᐯᐠ
  • ウィニペグ
  • 温尼伯
  • 위니펙

Country

Winnipeg is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Winnipeg.

Population

632,063 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Winnipeg (Manitoba)

Minneapolis ... 623 km
Saint Paul ... 633 km
Omaha ... 954 km
Lincoln ... 1001 km
Milwaukee ... 1056 km
Chicago ... 1166 km
Kansas City ... 1204 km
Aurora ... 1276 km
Denver ... 1281 km
Wichita ... 1342 km
St. Louis ... 1358 km
Fort Wayne ... 1361 km
Calgary ... 1362 km
Colorado Springs ... 1362 km
Edmonton ... 1367 km
Detroit ... 1402 km
Windsor ... 1405 km
Toledo ... 1415 km
Indianapolis ... 1419 km
London ... 1483 km
Tulsa ... 1514 km
Cleveland ... 1543 km
Brampton ... 1549 km
Cincinnati ... 1557 km
Mississauga ... 1562 km
Hamilton ... 1565 km
Columbus ... 1573 km
Toronto ... 1574 km
Markham ... 1577 km
Oklahoma City ... 1587 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries