Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Madison, United StatesMadisonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMadison United States

What day is it in Madison right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Madison to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Madison to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Madison

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Madison
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Madison

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Madison

Sunset

4:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MSN
  • Madison
  • Madisonas
  • Madisonia
  • Madisons
  • Madisun
  • Madysan
  • Mantison
  • Medison
  • Medisona
  • Mehdison
  • madisan
  • madison
  • madisoni
  • madyswn
  • maediseun
  • mai di xun
  • maidisana
  • mdysn wyskansyn
  • mdyswn
  • medisana
  • metican
  • Μάντισον
  • Мадисон
  • Мадисън
  • Мадысан
  • Медисон
  • Медісон
  • Мэдисон
  • Մեդիսոն
  • מדיסון
  • ماديسون
  • مدیسن، ویسکانسین
  • میڈیسن
  • میڈیسون، وسکونسن
  • माडिसन्
  • मॅडिसन
  • मेडिसन
  • मैडिसन
  • மேடிசன்
  • მადისონი
  • マディソン
  • 麦迪逊
  • 매디슨

Country

Madison is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

248,951 People

Elevation above sea level

267m

Major cities in the vicinity of Madison (Dane County, Wisconsin)

Milwaukee ... 120 km
Chicago ... 195 km
Saint Paul ... 361 km
Minneapolis ... 374 km
Fort Wayne ... 404 km
Indianapolis ... 447 km
Toledo ... 493 km
St. Louis ... 494 km
Detroit ... 515 km
Windsor ... 518 km
Omaha ... 561 km
Cincinnati ... 585 km
Kansas City ... 603 km
Columbus ... 617 km
Lincoln ... 633 km
Cleveland ... 641 km
London ... 654 km
Ironville ... 739 km
Meads ... 742 km
Hamilton ... 765 km
Brampton ... 774 km
Mississauga ... 782 km
Nashville ... 789 km
Toronto ... 802 km
Pittsburgh ... 807 km
Markham ... 816 km
Buffalo ... 843 km
Oshawa ... 850 km
Wichita ... 869 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries