Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sun Prairie, United StatesSun PrairieUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSun Prairie United States

What day is it in Sun Prairie right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sun Prairie to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sun Prairie to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sun Prairie

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Sun Prairie
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Sun Prairie

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Sun Prairie

Sunset

5:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • San Preri
  • san pryry wyskansyn
  • sana preri
  • sn brayry
  • sn pryry wskwnsn
  • Сан Прери
  • سان پریری، ویسکانسین
  • سن پریری، وسکونسن
  • صن برايري
  • सन प्रेरी

Country

Sun Prairie is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

32,365 People

Elevation above sea level

292m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sun Prairie (Dane County, Wisconsin)

Milwaukee ... 106 km
Chicago ... 193 km
Saint Paul ... 366 km
Minneapolis ... 380 km
Fort Wayne ... 398 km
Indianapolis ... 449 km
Toledo ... 483 km
Detroit ... 503 km
Windsor ... 506 km
St. Louis ... 508 km
Omaha ... 579 km
Cincinnati ... 584 km
Columbus ... 611 km
Kansas City ... 622 km
Cleveland ... 630 km
London ... 639 km
Lincoln ... 652 km
Ironville ... 737 km
Meads ... 740 km
Hamilton ... 750 km
Brampton ... 758 km
Mississauga ... 766 km
Toronto ... 786 km
Nashville ... 797 km
Pittsburgh ... 797 km
Markham ... 800 km
Buffalo ... 828 km
Oshawa ... 833 km
Memphis ... 887 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries