Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jefferson, United StatesJeffersonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJefferson United States

What day is it in Jefferson right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Jefferson to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Jefferson to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jefferson

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Jefferson
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Jefferson

Sunrise

7:20 am

Local time
Sunset Jefferson

Sunset

4:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzeferson
  • Dzhefferson
  • jepersoni
  • jfrswn wyskansyn
  • jyfrswn
  • Џеферсон
  • Джефферсон
  • جفرسون، ویسکانسین
  • جيفرسون
  • ჯეფერსონი

Country

Jefferson is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,941 People

Elevation above sea level

244m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jefferson (Jefferson County, Wisconsin)

Milwaukee ... 73 km
Chicago ... 158 km
Fort Wayne ... 360 km
Saint Paul ... 404 km
Indianapolis ... 415 km
Minneapolis ... 418 km
Toledo ... 446 km
Detroit ... 467 km
Windsor ... 470 km
St. Louis ... 495 km
Cincinnati ... 548 km
Columbus ... 573 km
Cleveland ... 593 km
Omaha ... 603 km
London ... 606 km
Kansas City ... 631 km
Lincoln ... 674 km
Ironville ... 700 km
Meads ... 703 km
Hamilton ... 718 km
Brampton ... 728 km
Mississauga ... 735 km
Toronto ... 756 km
Pittsburgh ... 760 km
Markham ... 770 km
Nashville ... 770 km
Buffalo ... 795 km
Oshawa ... 803 km
Memphis ... 870 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries