Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort Wayne, United StatesFort WayneUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFort Wayne United States

What day is it in Fort Wayne right now?

Sunday (March 3, 2024)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Indiana/
Indianapolis

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Fort Wayne to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Fort Wayne to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 5, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fort Wayne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Fort Wayne
Today, March 3, 2024

Sunrise Fort Wayne

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Wayne

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Arx Vainensis
  • FWA
  • Fort Gouein
  • Fort Miami
  • Fort Uejn
  • Fort Veinas
  • Fort Vejn
  • Fort Veyn
  • Fort Wayne
  • Fort-Uehjn
  • Fort-Vejn
  • Fortveina
  • Frenchtown
  • Kekionga
  • Kiskakon
  • Miami Town
  • Omee Town
  • Post Miami
  • Twightwee Village
  • fotouein
  • fwrt wayn
  • fwrt‌wyn ayndyana
  • phorta vena
  • poteuwein
  • pwrt wyyn
  • wei en bao
  • Φορτ Γουέιν
  • Форт Вејн
  • Форт Уейн
  • Форт-Вейн
  • Форт-Уэйн
  • פורט ויין
  • فورت واين
  • فورت‌وین، ایندیانا
  • فورٹ وین، انڈیانا
  • फोर्ट वेन
  • フォートウェイン
  • 韋恩堡
  • 포트웨인

Country

Fort Wayne is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Indiana/Indianapolis.

Population

260,326 People

Elevation above sea level

247m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort Wayne (Allen County, Indiana)

Toledo ... 139 km
Indianapolis ... 171 km
Windsor ... 213 km
Detroit ... 213 km
Columbus ... 214 km
Chicago ... 217 km
Cincinnati ... 226 km
Cleveland ... 278 km
Milwaukee ... 306 km
Ironville ... 353 km
Meads ... 357 km
London ... 373 km
Pittsburgh ... 418 km
Kitchener ... 448 km
Hamilton ... 483 km
St. Louis ... 491 km
Brampton ... 513 km
Mississauga ... 514 km
Buffalo ... 537 km
Toronto ... 539 km
Vaughan ... 540 km
Markham ... 558 km
Nashville ... 562 km
Washington ... 693 km
Greensboro ... 702 km
Baltimore ... 711 km
Charlotte ... 735 km
Durham ... 754 km
Saint Paul ... 763 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries