Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lima, United StatesLimaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLima United States

What day is it in Lima right now?

Wednesday (August 10, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lima to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lima to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lima

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Lima
Today, August 10, 2022

Sunrise Lima

Sunrise

6:42 am

Local time
Sunset Lima

Sunset

8:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AOH
  • Lima
  • laima
  • lyma
  • lyma awhayw
  • raima
  • Лима
  • ليما
  • لیما، اوهایو
  • ライマ
  • 라이마

Country

Lima is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

37,873 People

Elevation above sea level

268m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lima (Allen County, Ohio)

Fort Wayne ... 93 km
Toledo ... 111 km
Columbus ... 124 km
Cincinnati ... 181 km
Windsor ... 193 km
Detroit ... 195 km
Indianapolis ... 197 km
Cleveland ... 210 km
Ironville ... 276 km
Meads ... 280 km
Chicago ... 309 km
Pittsburgh ... 331 km
London ... 337 km
Milwaukee ... 396 km
Hamilton ... 439 km
Mississauga ... 474 km
Brampton ... 475 km
Buffalo ... 481 km
Toronto ... 497 km
Markham ... 518 km
St. Louis ... 541 km
Oshawa ... 546 km
Nashville ... 548 km
Washington ... 601 km
Greensboro ... 619 km
Baltimore ... 621 km
Charlotte ... 661 km
Durham ... 669 km
West Raleigh ... 698 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries