Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Baltimore, United StatesBaltimoreUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBaltimore United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Baltimore to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Baltimore

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Baltimore
Today, July 16, 2020

Sunrise Baltimore

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Baltimore

Sunset

8:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BWI
  • Baltemore Town
  • Baltimor
  • Baltimor shaary
  • Baltimora
  • Baltimore
  • Baltimore City
  • Baltimorė
  • Baltimòra
  • Baltymar
  • Charm City
  • Jonas Town
  • Jones Town
  • Jonestown
  • Old Town
  • Oldtown
  • Valtimori
  • ba er de mo
  • balatimora
  • baltimor
  • baltimora
  • baltymwr
  • baltʼimori
  • boltimo-eo
  • boruchimoa
  • bwltymwr
  • bxl thim xr
  • palttimor
  • Βαλτιμόρη
  • Балтимор
  • Балтимор шаары
  • Балтымар
  • Բալթիմոր
  • באלטימאר
  • בולטימור
  • بالتيمور
  • بالتیمور
  • بالٹیمور
  • بالٹیمور، میری لینڈ
  • बाल्टिमोर
  • बाल्टीमोर
  • বাল্টিমোর
  • ਬਾਲਟੀਮੋਰ
  • பால்ட்டிமோர்
  • ಬಾಲ್ಟಿಮೋರ್
  • ബാൾട്ടിമോർ
  • บอลทิมอร์
  • བྷལ་ཏྲི་མོར།
  • ဘော်လ်တီမိုးမြို့
  • ბალტიმორი
  • ボルチモア
  • 巴爾的摩
  • 볼티모어

Country

Baltimore is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

621,849 People

Elevation above sea level

10m

Major cities in the vicinity of Baltimore (City of Baltimore, Maryland)

Washington ... 56 km
Philadelphia ... 137 km
Staten Island ... 243 km
Newark ... 252 km
Jersey City ... 258 km
Brooklyn ... 261 km
New York City ... 261 km
Manhattan ... 268 km
Queens ... 270 km
Virginia Beach ... 273 km
The Bronx ... 279 km
Pittsburgh ... 299 km
Durham ... 407 km
West Raleigh ... 419 km
Raleigh ... 420 km
Buffalo ... 436 km
Greensboro ... 436 km
Cleveland ... 474 km
Ironville ... 495 km
Meads ... 498 km
Hamilton ... 507 km
Columbus ... 517 km
Mississauga ... 531 km
Toronto ... 535 km
Oshawa ... 538 km
Brampton ... 546 km
Markham ... 547 km
London ... 550 km
South Boston ... 557 km
Boston ... 558 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries