Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Essex, United StatesEssexUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Essex, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Essex

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Essex: Today, November 15, 2018

Sunrise Essex

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Essex

Sunset

4:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehssehks
  • Ehsseks
  • Eseks
  • asyks mrylnd
  • Есекс
  • Эссекс
  • Эссэкс
  • اسیکس، مریلند
  • ایسیکس، میری لینڈ

Country

Essex is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

39,262 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Cities around Essex (Baltimore County, Maryland)

Baltimore ... 12 km
Philadelphia ... 127 km
Staten Island ... 233 km
Newark ... 242 km
Brooklyn ... 251 km
New York City ... 251 km
Manhattan ... 259 km
The Bronx ... 269 km
Virginia Beach ... 274 km
Pittsburgh ... 308 km
West Raleigh ... 426 km
Raleigh ... 426 km
Buffalo ... 438 km
Greensboro ... 445 km
Cleveland ... 483 km
Ironville ... 507 km
Meads ... 509 km
Hamilton ... 511 km
Columbus ... 527 km
Mississauga ... 535 km
Toronto ... 538 km
Etobicoke ... 539 km
Scarborough ... 540 km
North York ... 544 km
South Boston ... 547 km
Boston ... 548 km
Brampton ... 549 km
Markham ... 549 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries