Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Quito, EcuadorQuitoEcuador

What time is it?

Current local time inQuito Ecuador

What day is it in Quito right now?

Friday (July 12, 2024)

Time Zone: UTC-5

Time Zone

America/
Guayaquil

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Quito

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Quito
Today, July 12, 2024

Sunrise Quito

Sunrise

6:16 am

Local time
Sunset Quito

Sunset

6:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kita
  • Kitas
  • Kito
  • Kitu
  • Kuito
  • Quito
  • Quitu
  • Quitum
  • San Francisco de Quito
  • UIO
  • ji duo
  • ki to
  • kito
  • kitto
  • kvirrea
  • kvito
  • kwytw
  • kytw
  • qytw
  • Κίτο
  • Кито
  • Кіта
  • Кіто
  • Կիտո
  • קיטא
  • קיטו
  • كىتو
  • كيتو
  • کوئتو
  • کیتو
  • کیٹو
  • क्वितो
  • क्वीटो
  • ਕੀਤੋ
  • கித்தோ
  • ക്വിറ്റോ
  • กีโต
  • ཁེ་ཐོ།
  • კიტო
  • ኪቶ
  • キト
  • 基多
  • 키토

Country

Quito is a city in Ecuador.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Guayaquil.

Population

2,781,641 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Quito (Cantón Quito, Pichincha)

Ambato ... 113 km
Riobamba ... 159 km
Portoviejo ... 180 km
Pasto ... 188 km
Manta ... 193 km
Eloy Alfaro ... 240 km
Guayaquil ... 243 km
Cuenca ... 297 km
Popayán ... 331 km
Machala ... 353 km
Loja ... 418 km
Neiva ... 434 km
Cali ... 435 km
Buenaventura ... 437 km
Palmira ... 452 km
Armenia ... 572 km
Piura ... 572 km
Iquitos ... 573 km
Ibagué ... 578 km
Pereira ... 600 km
Villavicencio ... 621 km
Manizales ... 631 km
Soacha ... 632 km
Bogotá ... 641 km
Chiclayo ... 728 km
Itagüí ... 744 km
Medellín ... 752 km
Bello ... 761 km
Trujillo ... 869 km

Ecuador Ecuador: Neighbouring Countries