Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Iquitos, PeruIquitosPeru

What time is it?

Current local time inIquitos Peru

What day is it in Iquitos right now?

Thursday (December 9, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC-5

Time Zone

America/
Lima

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Iquitos

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Iquitos
Today, December 9, 2021

Sunrise Iquitos

Sunrise

5:35 am

Local time
Sunset Iquitos

Sunset

5:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IQT
  • Ikitas
  • Ikitos
  • Ikitosas
  • Ikitus
  • Iquitos
  • Iquitum
  • akytws
  • aykytws
  • ikitoseu
  • ikitosu
  • xiki tos
  • yi ji tuo si
  • Ікітас
  • Ікітос
  • Икитос
  • איקיטוס
  • اکیتوس
  • ایکیتوس
  • อีกีโตส
  • იკიტოსი
  • イキトス
  • 伊基托斯
  • 이키토스

Country

Iquitos is a city in Peru.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Lima.

Population

437,620 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Iquitos (Provincia de Maynas, Loreto)

Cuenca ... 470 km
Pucallpa ... 520 km
Guayaquil ... 558 km
Quito ... 573 km
Piura ... 612 km
Chiclayo ... 624 km
Pasto ... 634 km
Trujillo ... 667 km
Chimbote ... 726 km
Popayán ... 732 km
Neiva ... 753 km
Rio Branco ... 812 km
Cali ... 833 km
Villavicencio ... 869 km
Ibagué ... 915 km
Soacha ... 920 km
Bogotá ... 922 km
Huancayo ... 928 km
Porto Velho ... 930 km
Armenia ... 932 km
Lima ... 962 km
Pereira ... 962 km
Callao ... 965 km
Manizales ... 987 km
Manaus ... 1061 km
Cusco ... 1081 km
Itagüí ... 1109 km
Medellín ... 1116 km
Bello ... 1125 km

Peru Peru: Neighbouring Countries