Manhattan, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Manhattan, United States New York County, New York

What time is it?

Current local time in
Manhattan, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Manhattan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Manhattan: Today, November 24, 2017

Sunrise Manhattan

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Manhattan

Sunset

4:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Borough of Manhattan
  • Manhattan
  • Mankhetten
  • maenhaeteun
  • man ha dun
  • manhatn
  • mnhtn
  • mæn hat tan
  • Манхеттен
  • מנהטן
  • مانهاتن
  • แมนฮัตตัน
  • 曼哈顿
  • 맨해튼

Country

Manhattan is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

1,487,536 People

Elevation above sea level

35m

Cities around Manhattan (New York County, New York)

New York City ... 9 km
The Bronx ... 11 km
Brooklyn ... 15 km
Newark ... 18 km
Staten Island ... 29 km
Philadelphia ... 133 km
Baltimore ... 268 km
South Boston ... 289 km
Boston ... 290 km
Washington, D.C. ... 322 km
Buffalo ... 457 km
Virginia Beach ... 462 km
Pittsburgh ... 484 km
Montréal ... 521 km
Laval ... 527 km
Ottawa ... 528 km
Scarborough ... 536 km
Toronto ... 542 km
Markham ... 543 km
Hamilton ... 544 km
North York ... 546 km
Etobicoke ... 549 km
Mississauga ... 550 km
Brampton ... 564 km
Cleveland ... 624 km
London ... 630 km
West Raleigh ... 666 km
Raleigh ... 667 km
Greensboro ... 697 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries