Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Washington Heights, United StatesWashington HeightsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWashington Heights United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Washington Heights to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Washington Heights

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Washington Heights
Today, December 4, 2020

Sunrise Washington Heights

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Washington Heights

Sunset

4:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Harlem Heights
  • Pen-a-bick
  • Washington Heights
  • washintonhaitsu
  • wosingteonhaicheu
  • ワシントンハイツ
  • 워싱턴하이츠

Country

Washington Heights is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

152,613 People

Elevation above sea level

54m

Major cities in the vicinity of Washington Heights (New York County, New York)

The Bronx ... 6 km
Manhattan ... 8 km
New York City ... 16 km
Jersey City ... 18 km
Queens ... 21 km
Brooklyn ... 23 km
Newark ... 23 km
Staten Island ... 36 km
Philadelphia ... 140 km
Baltimore ... 275 km
South Boston ... 283 km
Boston ... 284 km
Washington ... 329 km
Buffalo ... 455 km
Virginia Beach ... 470 km
Pittsburgh ... 487 km
Montréal ... 514 km
Oshawa ... 517 km
Laval ... 520 km
Ottawa ... 522 km
Toronto ... 540 km
Markham ... 541 km
Hamilton ... 542 km
Mississauga ... 548 km
Brampton ... 562 km
Cleveland ... 625 km
London ... 630 km
Durham ... 666 km
West Raleigh ... 674 km
Raleigh ... 674 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries