Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Throgs Neck, United StatesThrogs NeckUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inThrogs Neck United States

What day is it in Throgs Neck right now?

Monday (May 23, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Throgs Neck to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Throgs Neck to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Throgs Neck

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Throgs Neck
Today, May 23, 2022

Sunrise Throgs Neck

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset Throgs Neck

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Throg's Neck
  • Throgs Neck

Country

Throgs Neck is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

33,683 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Throgs Neck (Bronx County, New York)

The Bronx ... 5 km
Manhattan ... 13 km
Queens ... 16 km
New York City ... 20 km
Brooklyn ... 22 km
Jersey City ... 24 km
Newark ... 30 km
Staten Island ... 39 km
Philadelphia ... 144 km
South Boston ... 278 km
Boston ... 279 km
Baltimore ... 280 km
Washington ... 334 km
Buffalo ... 465 km
Virginia Beach ... 470 km
Pittsburgh ... 496 km
Montréal ... 516 km
Laval ... 523 km
Oshawa ... 526 km
Ottawa ... 527 km
Toronto ... 549 km
Markham ... 550 km
Hamilton ... 552 km
Mississauga ... 557 km
Brampton ... 571 km
Cleveland ... 635 km
London ... 639 km
Durham ... 669 km
West Raleigh ... 677 km
Raleigh ... 677 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries