Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port Washington, United StatesPort WashingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Washington United States

What day is it in Port Washington right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Port Washington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Port Washington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Port Washington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Port Washington
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Port Washington

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Port Washington

Sunset

5:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cow Bay
  • Port Voshington
  • Port Washington
  • Sinsinck
  • pwrt washyngtwn nywywrk
  • Порт Вошингтон
  • پورت واشینگتون، نیویورک

Country

Port Washington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

15,846 People

Elevation above sea level

30m

Major cities in the vicinity of Port Washington (Nassau County, New York)

The Bronx ... 14 km
Queens ... 20 km
Manhattan ... 22 km
New York City ... 28 km
Brooklyn ... 28 km
Jersey City ... 33 km
Newark ... 40 km
Staten Island ... 46 km
Philadelphia ... 152 km
South Boston ... 270 km
Boston ... 271 km
Baltimore ... 288 km
Washington ... 342 km
Buffalo ... 473 km
Virginia Beach ... 474 km
Pittsburgh ... 506 km
Montréal ... 516 km
Laval ... 522 km
Ottawa ... 530 km
Oshawa ... 534 km
Toronto ... 557 km
Markham ... 558 km
Hamilton ... 560 km
Mississauga ... 565 km
Brampton ... 579 km
Cleveland ... 645 km
London ... 648 km
Durham ... 675 km
West Raleigh ... 682 km
Raleigh ... 683 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries