Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Havana, CubaHavanaCuba

What time is it?

Current local time inHavana Cuba

What day is it in Havana right now?

Friday (December 3, 2021)

Cuba Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

America/
Havana

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Cuba Daylight Time

UTC-4

Standard Time CST: Cuba Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Havana to Standard Time from 1:00 am to 12:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 1:00 am to 12:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Havana to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Havana

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Havana
Today, December 3, 2021

Sunrise Havana

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Havana

Sunset

5:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • A Habana
  • Abana
  • Gavana
  • Gavanae
  • Gavane
  • HAV
  • Habana
  • Hafana
  • Hahvaxnaz
  • Havan
  • Havana
  • Havanna
  • Havano
  • Hawana
  • Khavana
  • L'Avana
  • LAvan-a
  • LAvana
  • LAvann-a
  • LHabana
  • LHavana
  • La Ahuana
  • La Avan
  • La Avàn
  • La Habana
  • La Havana
  • La Havane
  • abana
  • avana
  • ha wa na
  • habana
  • habhana
  • hafana
  • havana
  • hawana
  • xia wan na
  • Ħavana
  • ŁAvana
  • Αβάνα
  • Гaванa
  • Гаванæ
  • Гавана
  • Гаване
  • Хавана
  • Ҳавана
  • Հավանա
  • האוואנע
  • הוואנה
  • هافانا
  • هاوانا
  • ہوانا
  • हवाना
  • হাভানা
  • ਹਵਾਨਾ
  • ହାଭାନା
  • அவானா
  • ഹവാന
  • ฮาวานา
  • ཧ་ཝན
  • ဟာဗားနားမြို့
  • ჰავანა
  • ሀቫና
  • ሀኖይ
  • ハバナ
  • 哈瓦那
  • 夏灣拿
  • 아바나

Country

Havana is a city in Cuba.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Havana.

Population

2,163,824 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Havana, Cuba

Santa Clara ... 210 km
Miami ... 340 km
Camagüey ... 406 km
Cancún ... 418 km
St. Petersburg ... 511 km
Tampa ... 530 km
Holguín ... 549 km
Orlando ... 600 km
Mérida ... 626 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 627 km
Guantánamo ... 662 km
New Kingston ... 721 km
Kingston ... 721 km
Jacksonville ... 795 km
Carrefour ... 946 km
Port-au-Prince ... 949 km
Delmas 73 ... 952 km
San Pedro Sula ... 953 km
Pétionville ... 955 km
New Orleans ... 971 km
Villahermosa ... 1017 km
Tegucigalpa ... 1068 km
Tuxtla ... 1109 km
Santo Domingo ... 1124 km
Santo Domingo Este ... 1125 km
Guatemala City ... 1139 km
Mixco ... 1144 km
Villa Nueva ... 1153 km

Cuba Cuba: Neighbouring Countries