Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference St. Petersburg, United StatesSt. PetersburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSt. Petersburg United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in St. Petersburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

St. Petersburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in St. Petersburg
Today, June 4, 2020

Sunrise St. Petersburg

Sunrise

6:34 am

Local time
Sunset St. Petersburg

Sunset

8:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SPG
  • Saint Petersburg
  • St. Petersburg

Country

St. Petersburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

257,083 People

Elevation above sea level

13m

Major cities in the vicinity of St. Petersburg (Pinellas County, Florida)

Tampa ... 27 km
Jacksonville ... 294 km
Miami ... 297 km
Havana ... 511 km
Santa Clara ... 629 km
New Orleans ... 639 km
Atlanta ... 672 km
Cancún ... 799 km
Camagüey ... 800 km
Charlotte ... 834 km
Holguín ... 915 km
Mérida ... 932 km
Raleigh ... 938 km
West Raleigh ... 939 km
Greensboro ... 942 km
Nashville ... 981 km
Memphis ... 1004 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 1014 km
Guantánamo ... 1030 km
Houston ... 1039 km
Virginia Beach ... 1134 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1140 km
Meads ... 1171 km
New Kingston ... 1173 km
Kingston ... 1174 km
Ironville ... 1176 km
Corpus Christi ... 1178 km
Heroica Matamoros ... 1205 km
Austin ... 1236 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries