Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Memphis, United StatesMemphisUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMemphis United States

What day is it in Memphis right now?

Thursday (December 1, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Memphis to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Memphis to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Memphis

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Memphis
Today, December 1, 2022

Sunrise Memphis

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Memphis

Sunset

5:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Memfis
  • Мемфис

Country

Memphis is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,848 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Memphis (Manatee County, Florida)

St. Petersburg ... 28 km
Tampa ... 47 km
Orlando ... 146 km
Miami ... 271 km
Jacksonville ... 317 km
Havana ... 485 km
Santa Clara ... 602 km
New Orleans ... 658 km
Atlanta ... 699 km
Camagüey ... 773 km
Cancún ... 780 km
Charlotte ... 858 km
Holguín ... 889 km
Mérida ... 917 km
Raleigh ... 959 km
West Raleigh ... 960 km
Greensboro ... 965 km
Durham ... 976 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 987 km
Guantánamo ... 1004 km
Nashville ... 1008 km
New South Memphis ... 1025 km
Memphis ... 1030 km
Houston ... 1054 km
New Kingston ... 1146 km
Kingston ... 1147 km
Virginia Beach ... 1153 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1167 km
Corpus Christi ... 1188 km
Meads ... 1197 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries