Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lexington-Fayette, United StatesLexington-FayetteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLexington-Fayette United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Lexington-Fayette to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lexington-Fayette

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Lexington-Fayette
Today, December 3, 2020

Sunrise Lexington-Fayette

Sunrise

7:37 am

Local time
Sunset Lexington-Fayette

Sunset

5:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fayette County
  • Lexington
  • Lexington-Fayette

Country

Lexington-Fayette is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

314,488 People

Elevation above sea level

305m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lexington-Fayette (Fayette County, Kentucky)

Cincinnati ... 119 km
Meads ... 146 km
Ironville ... 149 km
Indianapolis ... 233 km
Columbus ... 241 km
Nashville ... 279 km
Fort Wayne ... 344 km
Toledo ... 405 km
Charlotte ... 425 km
Greensboro ... 433 km
Cleveland ... 440 km
Pittsburgh ... 444 km
St. Louis ... 464 km
Atlanta ... 474 km
Windsor ... 482 km
Detroit ... 485 km
Chicago ... 490 km
Durham ... 499 km
West Raleigh ... 527 km
Raleigh ... 529 km
Memphis ... 550 km
London ... 601 km
Washington ... 602 km
Milwaukee ... 615 km
Baltimore ... 643 km
Hamilton ... 681 km
Virginia Beach ... 692 km
Buffalo ... 695 km
Mississauga ... 720 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries