Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Frankfort, United StatesFrankfortUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFrankfort United States

What day is it in Frankfort right now?

Tuesday (January 31, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Frankfort to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Frankfort to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Frankfort

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Frankfort
Today, January 31, 2023

Sunrise Frankfort

Sunrise

7:45 am

Local time
Sunset Frankfort

Sunset

6:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FFT
  • Fran'kfort
  • Frankfart
  • Frankfort
  • Frankforta
  • Frankfortas
  • Frankforts
  • Frankfurt
  • Frehnkfort
  • Frenkfort
  • The Big Bend
  • fa lan ke fu
  • frankfort
  • frankfwrt
  • frankfwrt kntaky
  • furankufoto
  • peulaengkeupeoteu
  • phramkaphorta
  • phrankapharta
  • phryankaphorta
  • piranport
  • prnqpwrt
  • Φράνκφορτ
  • Франкфарт
  • Франкфорт
  • Франкфурт
  • Френкфорт
  • Фрэнкфорт
  • Ֆրանկֆորտ
  • פרנקפורט
  • فرانكفورت
  • فرانکفورت، کنتاکی
  • فرینک فورٹ، کینٹکی
  • فرینکفورٹ
  • फ़्रांक्फ़ोर्ट्
  • फ्रँकफोर्ट
  • फ्राङ्कफर्त
  • फ्र्यांकफोर्ट
  • பிராங்போர்ட்
  • แฟรงก์เฟิร์ต
  • フランクフォート
  • 法兰克福
  • 프랭크퍼트

Country

Frankfort is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

27,830 People

Elevation above sea level

155m

Major cities in the vicinity of Frankfort (Franklin County, Kentucky)

Cincinnati ... 106 km
Meads ... 175 km
Ironville ... 177 km
Indianapolis ... 201 km
Columbus ... 245 km
Nashville ... 272 km
Fort Wayne ... 323 km
Toledo ... 396 km
St. Louis ... 429 km
Cleveland ... 444 km
Chicago ... 459 km
Charlotte ... 460 km
Pittsburgh ... 462 km
Greensboro ... 470 km
Windsor ... 475 km
Detroit ... 478 km
Atlanta ... 492 km
Memphis ... 534 km
Durham ... 537 km
West Raleigh ... 564 km
Raleigh ... 566 km
Milwaukee ... 585 km
London ... 602 km
Washington ... 632 km
Baltimore ... 672 km
Hamilton ... 686 km
Buffalo ... 705 km
Mississauga ... 724 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries