Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Albany, United StatesNew AlbanyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Albany United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Kentucky/
Louisville

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in New Albany to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

New Albany

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in New Albany
Today, January 28, 2020

Sunrise New Albany

Sunrise

7:51 am

Local time
Sunset New Albany

Sunset

6:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'ju-Albani
  • Nju Olbani
  • Њу Олбани
  • Нью-Албани
  • Ню Олбани

Country

New Albany is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Kentucky/Louisville.

Population

36,372 People

Elevation above sea level

137m

Major cities in the vicinity of New Albany (Floyd County, Indiana)

Cincinnati ... 146 km
Indianapolis ... 166 km
Nashville ... 246 km
Meads ... 250 km
Ironville ... 252 km
Columbus ... 292 km
Fort Wayne ... 318 km
St. Louis ... 352 km
Toledo ... 414 km
Chicago ... 419 km
Memphis ... 483 km
Cleveland ... 484 km
Windsor ... 496 km
Detroit ... 498 km
Atlanta ... 513 km
Charlotte ... 522 km
Pittsburgh ... 524 km
Greensboro ... 541 km
Milwaukee ... 549 km
London ... 634 km
West Raleigh ... 636 km
Raleigh ... 638 km
Kansas City ... 707 km
Washington, D.C. ... 707 km
Hamilton ... 726 km
Baltimore ... 746 km
Buffalo ... 752 km
Mississauga ... 764 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries