Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tell City, United StatesTell CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTell City United States

What day is it in Tell City right now?

Wednesday (May 18, 2022)

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Indiana/
Tell_City

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Tell City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Tell City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tell City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Tell City
Today, May 18, 2022

Sunrise Tell City

Sunrise

5:34 am

Local time
Sunset Tell City

Sunset

7:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Helvetia
  • Tel Siti
  • Tell City
  • Tell-Siti
  • tl syty
  • tl syty ayndyana
  • Тел Сити
  • Телл-Сити
  • تل سيتي
  • تل سیتی، ایندیانا
  • ٹل سٹی، انڈیانا

Country

Tell City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Indiana/Tell_City.

Population

7,255 People

Elevation above sea level

128m

Major cities in the vicinity of Tell City (Perry County, Indiana)

Nashville ... 197 km
Indianapolis ... 206 km
Cincinnati ... 222 km
St. Louis ... 285 km
Meads ... 329 km
Ironville ... 331 km
Fort Wayne ... 374 km
Columbus ... 374 km
Memphis ... 405 km
Chicago ... 435 km
Toledo ... 483 km
Atlanta ... 500 km
Charlotte ... 561 km
Cleveland ... 564 km
Windsor ... 565 km
Detroit ... 567 km
Milwaukee ... 567 km
Greensboro ... 596 km
Pittsburgh ... 608 km
Kansas City ... 638 km
Durham ... 666 km
West Raleigh ... 691 km
Raleigh ... 694 km
London ... 709 km
Tulsa ... 765 km
Washington ... 786 km
Hamilton ... 804 km
Omaha ... 819 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries