Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Central City, United StatesCentral CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCentral City United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Central City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Central City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Central City
Today, December 14, 2019

Sunrise Central City

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Central City

Sunset

4:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cehntral Siti
  • Sentral Siti
  • sntr syty
  • sntral syty kntaky
  • zhong yang shi
  • Сентрал Сити
  • Цэнтрал Сити
  • سنتر سيتي
  • سنترال سیتی، کنتاکی
  • 中央市

Country

Central City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,978 People

Elevation above sea level

133m

Major cities in the vicinity of Central City (Muhlenberg County, Kentucky)

Nashville ... 128 km
Indianapolis ... 283 km
St. Louis ... 287 km
Cincinnati ... 297 km
Memphis ... 333 km
Meads ... 374 km
Ironville ... 377 km
Columbus ... 442 km
Atlanta ... 448 km
Fort Wayne ... 452 km
Chicago ... 503 km
Charlotte ... 552 km
Toledo ... 560 km
Greensboro ... 602 km
Kansas City ... 629 km
Cleveland ... 635 km
Milwaukee ... 636 km
Windsor ... 642 km
Detroit ... 644 km
Pittsburgh ... 668 km
West Raleigh ... 697 km
Raleigh ... 700 km
Tulsa ... 721 km
London ... 784 km
Wichita ... 819 km
Washington, D.C. ... 826 km
Omaha ... 830 km
New Orleans ... 842 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries