Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Glasgow, United StatesGlasgowUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGlasgow United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Glasgow to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Glasgow

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Glasgow
Today, August 14, 2020

Sunrise Glasgow

Sunrise

6:00 am

Local time
Sunset Glasgow

Sunset

7:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GLW
  • Glazgou
  • ge la si ge
  • ghlaskw
  • glasgw kntaky
  • Глазгоу
  • غلاسكو
  • گلاسگو، کنتاکی
  • 格拉斯哥

Country

Glasgow is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

14,470 People

Elevation above sea level

230m

Major cities in the vicinity of Glasgow (Barren County, Kentucky)

Nashville ... 115 km
Cincinnati ... 260 km
Meads ... 300 km
Ironville ... 304 km
Indianapolis ... 306 km
Atlanta ... 378 km
St. Louis ... 387 km
Memphis ... 389 km
Columbus ... 401 km
Charlotte ... 450 km
Fort Wayne ... 460 km
Greensboro ... 501 km
Toledo ... 548 km
Chicago ... 552 km
Durham ... 572 km
West Raleigh ... 595 km
Raleigh ... 598 km
Cleveland ... 600 km
Pittsburgh ... 607 km
Windsor ... 628 km
Detroit ... 631 km
Milwaukee ... 684 km
Kansas City ... 731 km
Washington ... 741 km
London ... 758 km
Baltimore ... 786 km
Virginia Beach ... 795 km
Jacksonville ... 809 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries